New Hampshire

Web Addresses

Primary ANS Contacts

Freshwater Plants:

  • Amy Smagula
    New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
    29 Hazen Dr, PO Box 95
    Concord, NH 03302-0095
    phone: 603.271.2248
    amy.smagula@des.nh.gov

Freshwater Animals:

  • Scott R. Decker
    New Hampshire Fish and Game Department
    11 Hazen Dr
    Concord, NH 03301
    phone: 603.271.2491
    scott.decker@wildlife.nh.gov

Panel Membership

Agency

  • New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
    29 Hazen Dr, PO Box 95
    Concord, NH 03302-0095

Representative

  • Amy Smagula, Exotic Species Program Coordinator
    Water Division, Watershed Management Bureau,
    Exotic Species Program

Agency

  • New Hampshire Fish and Game Department
    11 Hazen Dr
    Concord, NH 03301

Representative

  • Scott R. Decker, Program Supervisor
    Inland Fisheries Divsion

Species Actively Managed

Plants

  • Brazilian elodea (Egeria densa)
  • common reed (Phragmites australis)
  • curly-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • European frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae)
  • European naiad (Najas minor)
  • fanwort (Cabomba caroliniana)
  • flowering rush (Butomus umbellatus)
  • hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
  • parrot feather (Myriophyllum aquaticum)
  • purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • variable milfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)
  • water chestnut (Trapa natans)
  • yellow floating heart (Nymphoides peltata)

Animals

  • Asian tapeworm
  • Allegheny crayfish (Orconectes obscurus)
  • bass tapeworm (Proteocephalus ambloplitis)
  • grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)
  • red swamp crayfish (Orconectes clarkii)
  • round goby (Neogobius melanostomus)
  • rudd (Scardinius erythrophthalmus)
  • rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)
  • walking catfish (Clarias batrachus)
  • whirling disease (Myxobolus cerebralis)
  • White River crayfish (Procambarus acutus)
  • zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha)
  • all non-indigenous crayfish
  • unauthorized baitfish

Other Established Species of Concern

Plants

  • water hyacinth (Eichornia crassipes)

Animals

  • black carp (Mylopharyngodon piceus)
  • tubenose goby (Proterothinus marmoratus)
  • Eurasian ruffe (Gymnocephalus cernuus)
  • piranha (Pygocentrus spp. and Serrasalmus spp.)
  • snakehead (Channa spp. and Parachanna spp.)
  • bowfin (Amia calva)
  • transgenic fish
  • fishhook waterflea (Cercopagis pengoi)
  • spiny waterflea (Bythotrephes cederstoemi)

Programs/Resources

Other Links

Protecting the marine and freshwater resources of the Northeast from invasive aquatic nuisance species