Vermont

Web Addresses

Primary ANS Contacts

Plants/general animals/general:

  • Ann Bove
    Watershed Management Division, Lakes Section
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
    One National Life Dr | Main 2
    Montpelier, VT 05620-3522
    phone: 802.490.6120 fax: 802.828.1544
    ann.bove@vermont.gov

Permitting:

  • Misha Cetner
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
    One National Life Dr | Main 2
    Montpelier, VT 05620-3522
    phone: 802.490.6199 fax: 802.828.1544
    misha.cetner@vermont.gov

Fish/general animals/spread prevention:

  • Josh Mulhollem
    Watershed Management Division, Lakes Section
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
    One National Life Dr | Main 2
    Montpelier, VT 05620-3522
    phone: 802.490.6121 fax: 802.828.1544
    josh.mulhollem@vermont.gov

Panel Membership

Agency

  • Vermont Agency of Natural Resources
    One National Life Dr | Main 2
    Montpelier, VT 05620-3522

Representative

  • Ann E. Bove, Invasive Species Specialist
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Josh Mullhollem, Invasive Species Specialist
    Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation

Species Actively Managed

Plants

  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • Japanese knotweed (Fallopia japonica)
  • Variable leaved watermilfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)
  • water chestnut (Trapa natans)

Animals

  • Sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus)

Other Established Species of Concern

Plants

  • brittle naiad (Najas minor)
  • common reed (Phragmites australis)
  • curly leaf pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
  • didymo (didymosphenia geminata)
  • European frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae)
  • purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • slender-leaved naiad (Najas minor)
  • starry stonewort (Nitellopsis obtusa)
  • yellow floating heart (Nymphoides peltata)

Animals

  • alewife (Alosa Pseudoharengus)
  • Asian clam (Corbicula fluminea)
  • brook silverside (Labidesthes sicculus)
  • Chinese mystery snail (Cipangopaludina chinensis)
  • common carp (Cyprinus carpio)
  • European rudd (Scardinius erythrophthalmus)
  • faucet snail (Bithynia tentaculata)
  • gizzard shad (Dorosoma cepedianum)
  • rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)
  • white perch (Morone americana)
  • zebra mussels (Dreisenna polymorpha)

Programs/Resources

Other Links

Protecting the marine and freshwater resources of the Northeast from invasive aquatic nuisance species